WHO TO CONTACT IN 2021

GENERAL INFORMATION

  • KWRSC phone number (03) 59 971444
    • KWRSC fax number (03) 59 971304
    • Postal address: 345 Rossiter Road, Kooweerup 3981 or P.O. Box 30 Kooweerup 3981
    • Website: www.kwrsc.vic.edu.au
    • KWRSC email address: koo.wee.rup@edumail.vic.gov.au

PRINCIPAL: Mr Felix Patton

ASSISTANT PRINCIPALS:

  • Mr Stuart Jones – Curriculum, NAPLAN, VCE and VCAL policies, DECV studies, exit interviews, assessment and exams
  • Miss Leonie McGinley – Student Wellbeing, Student Management Years 9 to 12, Enrolments Years 9 to 12, serious student issues, the school bus system, school facilities
  • Mr. Todd Slater – Staffing, Student Management Years 7 and 8, Enrolments Years 7 to 8, Transition programs, Integration, Information Technology issues

OUR LEARNING COMMUNITIES

YEAR 7 LEADER: TBA

YEAR 7 COORDINATORS: Mr Tony Ham, Ms Wendy Young

YEAR 8 LEADER: Mr Mitchell Andrew

YEAR 8 COORDINATORS: TBA

YEAR 9 LEADER: Mrs Heather Southgate

YEAR 9 COORDINATORS: Mr Ken Jones, Ms Aviva Miller

YEAR 10 LEADER: Mrs Jo Anketell

YEAR 10 COORDINATORS: Mr Tim Sturges, Mr Ben Verbi

 YEAR 11 AND 12 LEADER: Mrs Tania Miller

YEAR 11 AND 12 COORDINATORS: Mrs Tania Hamilton, Mr Jarryd Palser

CURRICULUM COORDINATOR: Ms Sally Markham

  • all subjects areas have a staff leader. Details from Ms Markham.

 E-LEARNING COORDINATOR: Mr Tommy Olden

  • provides advice about digital learning and devices

 CAREERS COORDINATOR: Ms Liz Miller

  • available to help students at any year level to plan their future pathway
  • parents welcome to make an appointment to discuss subject selection, courses, job requirements, TAFE and VET programs

 SEAL COORDINATOR: TBA

VCE COORDINATOR: Ms Shona Perrin

VCAL COORDINATOR: TBA

ABSENCES: Mrs Claire Keane

STUDENT WELLBEING: Mr Tim Ward and Ms Sarah Burgess –  provide access to counselling, student wellbeing programs, State Schools Relief, etc.

 INTEGRATION: Ms Leanne Chaplin

 INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC: Mrs Claudia Barker

  • Contact her about arranging instrumental music lessons and for information about our many bands

 PERFORMINGS ARTS: Mr David Campbell

  • Contact him regarding the House Music Festival, Performing Arts nights, the annual musical, the choirs and concerts

 INTERSCHOOL SPORT: Ms Claire Notman

  • organises all interschool sport and major House sport events

 HPV: TBA