WHO TO CONTACT IN 2020

GENERAL INFORMATION

  • KWRSC phone number (03) 59 971444
    • KWRSC fax number (03) 59 971304
    • Postal address: 345 Rossiter Road, Kooweerup 3981 or P.O. Box 30 Kooweerup 3981
    • Website: www.kwrsc.vic.edu.au
    • KWRSC email address: koo.wee.rup@edumail.vic.gov.au

PRINCIPAL: Mr Felix Patton

ASSISTANT PRINCIPALS:

  • Mr Ben Gwynne – Curriculum, NAPLAN, VCE and VCAL policies, DECV studies, exit interviews, assessment and exams
  • Miss Leonie McGinley – Student Wellbeing, Student Management Years 9 to 12, Enrolments Years 9 to 12, serious student issues, the school bus system, school facilities
  • Mrs Margaret Nicolson – Staffing, Student Management Years 7 and 8, Enrolments Years 7 to 8, Transition programs, Integration, Information Technology issues. (Please note that while Mrs Nicolson is on leave in term 1, Mr Todd Slator will be Acting Assistant Principal and looking after her areas of responsibility.)

OUR LEARNING COMMUNITIES

YEAR 7 LEADER: Mr Sam Scott

YEAR 7 COORDINATORS: Mr Tony Ham, Ms Wendy Young, Mr Nick Bransgrove

YEAR 8 LEADER: Mr Max Eldridge

YEAR 8 COORDINATORS: Mr Doug Dixon,  Mr Mitch Andrew 

YEAR 9 LEADER: Mrs Heather Southgate

YEAR 9 COORDINATORS: Mr Ken Jones, Ms Aviva Miller

YEAR 10 LEADER: Mrs Jo Anketell

YEAR 10 COORDINATORS: Mr Tim Sturges, Mr Ben Verbi

 YEAR 11 AND 12 LEADER: Mrs Tania Miller

YEAR 11 AND 12 COORDINATORS: Mrs Tania Hamilton, Mr Jarryd Palser

CURRICULUM COORDINATOR: Ms Sally Markham

  • all subjects areas have a staff leader. Details from Ms Markham.

 E LEARNING COORDINATOR: Mr Tommy Olden

  • provides advice about digital learning and devices

 CAREERS COORDINATOR: Ms Liz Miller

  • available to help students at any year level to plan their future pathway
  • parents welcome to make an appointment to discuss subject selection, courses, job requirements, TAFE and VET programs

 SEAL COORDINATOR: Ms Karen Pain

VCE COORDINATOR: Ms Shona Perrin

VCAL COORDINATOR: Ms Melissa McCallum

ABSENCES: Mrs Claire Keane

STUDENT WELLBEING: Mr Tim Ward and Mrs Debbie Hobson –  provide access to counselling, student wellbeing programs, State Schools Relief, etc.

 INTEGRATION: Ms Leanne Chaplin

 INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC: Mrs Claudia Barker

  • Contact her about arranging instrumental music lessons and for information about our many bands

 PERFORMINGS ARTS: Mr David Campbell

  • Contact him regarding the House Music Festival, Performing Arts nights, the annual musical, the choirs and concerts

 INTERSCHOOL SPORT: Ms Claire Notman

  • organises all interschool sport and major House sport events

 HPV: Mr Tim Sturges